menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert
Can anyone tell me what is the most powerful search engine in the world?
thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

13 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

The Top  Most Popular Search Engines In The World

 

List of the 10 best search engines in 2021, ranked by popularity.

  1. Google
  2. Microsoft Bing
  3. Yahoo
  4. Baidu
  5. Yandex
  6. DuckDuckGo
  7. Ask.com
  8. Ecosia
  9. Aol.com
  10. Internet Archive

1. Google

Google
Google

No need for further introductions. Google holds first place in search with a stunning difference of 89.43% from second in place Bing.

According to statistics from statista and statcounter, Google is dominating the market in all countries on any device (desktop, mobile, and tablet).

Why is Google the most popular search engine?

What made Google the most popular and trusted search engine is the quality of its search results. Google is using sophisticated algorithms to present the most accurate results to the users.

Google’s founders Larry Page and Sergey Brin came up with the idea that websites referenced by other websites are more important than others and thus deserve a higher ranking in the search results.

Over the years the Google ranking algorithm has been enriched with hundreds of other factors (including the help of machine learning) and still remains the most reliable way to find exactly what you are looking for on the Internet.

2. Microsoft Bing

Microsoft Bing
Microsoft Bing

Update: Bing was renamed to Microsoft Bing in October 2020.

The best alternative search engine to Google is Microsoft Bing. Bing’s search engine share is between 2.83% and 12.31%.

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Bing is Microsoft’s attempt to challenge Google in search, but despite their efforts, they still did not manage to convince users that their search engine can be as reliable as Google.

Their search engine market share is constantly low even though Bing is the default search engine on Windows PCs.

Bing originated from Microsoft’s previous search engines (MSN Search, Windows Live Search, Live Search), and according to Alexa rank is the #30 most visited website on the Internet.

3. Yahoo

Yahoo Logo
Yahoo

Yahoo is one of the most popular email providers and its web search engine holds third place in search with an average of 1% market share.

From October 2011 to October 2015, Yahoo search was powered exclusively by Bing. In October 2015 Yahoo agreed with Google to provide search-related services and until October 2018, the results of Yahoo were powered both by Google and Bing.

Yahoo is also the default search engine for Firefox browsers in the United States (since 2014).

Yahoo’s web portal is very popular and ranks as the 11 most visited website on the Internet (According to Alexa).

4. Baidu

Baidu Logo
Baidu

Baidu has a global market share between 0.68% and 11.26%.

Baidu was founded in 2000 and it is the most popular search engine in China. Its market share is increasing steadily and according to Wikipedia, Baidu is serving billions of search queries per month. It is currently ranked at position 4, in the Alexa Rankings.

Although Baidu is accessible worldwide, it is only available in the Chinese language.

5. Yandex.ru

Yandex Logo
Yandex

Yandex, Russian’s most popular search engine has a global market share between 0.5% and 1.16%.

According to Alexa, Yandex.ru is among the 30 most popular websites on the Internet with a ranking position of 4 in Russian.

Yandex presents itself as a technology company that builds intelligent products and services powered by machine learning.

According to Wikipedia, Yandex operates the largest search engine in Russia with about 65% market share in that country.

6. DuckDuckGo

Duckduckgo Logo
Duckduckgo

DuckDuckGo’s search engine market share is around 0.45%.

According to DuckDuckGo traffic stats, they are serving on average 47 million searches per day but still their overall market share is constantly below 0.5%.

Unlike what most people believe, DuckDuckGo does not have a search index of their own (like Google and Bing) but they generate their search results using a variety of sources.

In other words, they don’t have their own data but they depend on other sources (like Yelp, Bing, Yahoo, StackOverflow) to provide answers to users’ questions.

This is a big limitation compared to Google that has a set of algorithms to determine the best results from all the websites available on the Internet.

Read here

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="http://vardenafil.agency/">buy levitra online in usa</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
  1. the most powerful search engine in the world
  2. 1.Google
  3. 2. Bing
  4. 3. Baidu
  5. 4. Yahoo!
  6. 5. Ask.com
  7. 1. Google

    With over 70% of the search market share, Google is undoubtedly the most popular search engine. Additionally, Google captures almost 85% of mobile traffic. The large traffic potential makes Google a viable option when aiming to capture organic or paid search -- the downside, of course, is almost everyone is competing for the same traffic.

    Plus, recent changes to Google's algorithm, like featured snippets, aim to fulfill users needs directly on Google, so they don't need to click any links. These changes, and Google's popularity, might make it hard for you to capture the website traffic you want.

    2. Bing

    Bing, Google's biggest contender, rakes in 33% of U.S. searches and also powers Yahoo, the U.S.'s third biggest search engine. Bing's search pages look remarkably similar to Google's, with the same categories and a similar white background, with blue links and green URLs. However, Bing additionally offers "Rewards", a program that gives you points when you search or shop on the engine, and then allows you to redeem those points for gift cards, nonprofit donations, and more.

    3. Baidu

    Baidu is China's largest search engine, capturing over 75% of China's search market. The search engine looks similar to Google (besides being in Mandarin), with a white background, blue links, and green URLs. Like Google, Baidu aims to incorporate more rich features in the SERPs.

    If you have an interest in appealing to the Asian market, Baidu is a good option to consider. However, the search engine censors certain images and blocks pro-democracy websites, so if you're comparing search results, you'll find a more comprehensive results list on Google.

    4. Yahoo!

    Admittedly not the sleekest search engine interface, Yahoo still manages to capture fourth place in our list, with a little over 3% of the worldwide market share. Yahoo is powered by Bing, so search results are incredibly similar between the two search engines. However, it's still an important search engine in its own right, with over <a href="https://www.businessinsider.com/yahoo-mobile-developers-conference-2016-2" rel="noopener nofollow" target="_blank" style="box-sizing: border-box; margin: 0

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="http://tadalafilpill.com/">can i buy cialis online</a> <a href="http://clonidine.agency/">clonidine 10.5 mg</a> <a href="http://diclofenac.store/">buy diclofenac sod ec 75 mg</a> <a href="http://tadacip.golf/">buy tadacip online uk</a> <a href="http://buyalbenza.store/">albendazole generic cost</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="http://fluconazole.store/">buy diflucan 150 mg online</a> <a href="http://buyalbenza.store/">order albenza online</a> <a href="http://diclofenac.store/">diclofenac 50 mg pill</a> <a href="http://zofran.shop/">where to get zofran cheap</a> <a href="http://phenergan.store/">buy phenergan tablets</a> <a href="http://vardenafil.agency/">levitra 20 mg from canada</a> <a href="http://diflucansale.com/">diflucan canada prescription</a> <a href="http://indocin.shop/">indocin 25</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="https://clonidine.shop/">generic clonidine</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="http://clonidine.shop/">can i buy clonidine over the counter</a> <a href="http://wellbutrin.shop/">bupropion tab 100mg</a> <a href="http://sildalis.golf/">sildalis cheap</a> <a href="http://buyavodart.shop/">buy avodart cheap</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="https://cipro.boutique/">ciprofloxacin 500mg over the counter</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="http://antabuse.directory/">antabuse over the counter</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="http://buysuhagra.monster/">suhagra 50 price in india</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
<a href="https://propranolol.store/">propranolol 10 mg tablet</a>
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
eForumAfrica, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Find the answer to your question, help others by answering their questions.
...